The operators of these pages take protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and in compliance with statutory data protection regulations and as stated in this data protection declaration. 

You can generally use our website without entering personal data. Where personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done as far as possible on a voluntary basis. This data is not forwarded to third parties without your explicit consent. 

We would like to point out that data transmission in the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may bear safety risks. 100% protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data protection declaration for the use of Piwik 

This website uses the Open Source web analytical service Piwik. Piwik uses cookies.  Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this site is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised prior to storage. 

Information generated by the cookie on the use of this site is not forwarded to third parties. You can prevent cookie storage by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that if you do so, it may not be possible to use all functions of this site to the full extent. 

If you do not consent to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored in your browser which prevents Piwik storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, you also delete the Piwik opt-out cookie.  The next time you visit our site, you must activate the opt-out again.

Data protection declaration for the use of YouTube 

Our website uses plug-ins of the YouTube site operated by Google. The pages are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages which is equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is made to YouTube servers. The Youtube server is informed of which of our pages you visited.
If you are logged in in your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. 

See YouTube‘s data protection declaration under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy  for more information on the handling of user data.

Cookies 

Some Internet pages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer in any way nor do they contain any viruses. Cookies are designed to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves. 

Most of the cookies which we use are session cookies. These are automatically deleted again when you leave our site. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our homepage. 

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, only accept cookies in certain cases, or you can generally preclude cookies, or activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be impaired if cookies are deactivated. 

Adobe Typekit Web Fonts 

For uniform display of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Adobe Typekit. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. 

To do this, your browser must connect to the Adobe Typekit servers. This informs Adobe Typekit that your IP address has been used to access our website. Use of Adobe Typekit web fonts serves uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. It represents a legitimate interest as defined by Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]. 

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font. For more information about Adobe Typekit web fonts, visit https://typekit.com/ and review the Adobe Typekit privacy statement: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

Server Log Files 

The provider of the pages gathers and automatically stores information in server log files which your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server enquiry

This data cannot be assigned to certain persons. It is not merged with data from other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data at a later date if concrete indications of illegal use become known to us.

Contact form 

If you wish to send us enquiries per contact form, we store the details you give us on the enquiry form including your contact data for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up queries. We do not forward this data without your permission.

Newsletter

If you like to subscribe to our Newsletter on our Website, a valid mailaddress is required. We use a double-opt-in-subscription, which means that you will receive a Validation Link via email. Only when clicking on the link, you can subscribe to our Newsletter. Thereby we prevent third parties from abusive interferring. You can Always unsibscribe from our Newsletter with a link in the footer saying "unsubscribe".

Revocation of consent 

Consent to the processing of personal data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. This can be done by sending a message to the address below or by e-mail to info@vaberlin.de.

Right to information, rectification, objection and Appeal 

You have the right to request information (Art. 15 DSGVO) about data relating to your person which we have stored. You also have the right to rectify (Art. 16 DSGVO) incorrect data, block and delete (Art. 17 DSGVO) or to restrict processing (Art. 18 DSGVO) and to object to data processing (Art. 21 DSGVO). You also have a right of appeal to the appropriate data- protection supervisory authority. 

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer: 

Datenschutz Winter
Bekscher Berg 16
33100 Paderborn
Phone + 49 5252 – 93 46 93
email@datenschutz-winter.de

 

Source: eRecht24

 

Thank you for your interest in Verkehrsautomatisierung Berlin GmbH and your application for a position in our company. We would like to inform you how we process your personal data in connection with your application.

Who is responsible for data processing? 

Responsible as defined by the data protection law is: 

Verkehrsautomatisierung Berlin GmbH
Fanny-Zobel-Straße 9
12435 Berlin
Deutschland

Which of your data will be processed by us? And for what purposes? 

We process the data which you send us in connection with your application to check your aptitude for the position and to carry out the application procedure. This may be contact data, all data related to the application (curriculum vitae, certificates, qualifications, answers, etc.) and, if applicable, bank details (to reimburse travel expenses).

What is the legal basis for this? 

The legal basis for processing your personal data in this application procedure is primarily § 26 of the German employee data protection law (BDSG). It permits the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship. 

Should the data be necessary for legal prosecution after completion of the application procedure, data may be processed on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in particular to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In such cases, our interest would then be to assert or avert claims.

How long is the data stored? 

Candidate data will be deleted after 6 months in the event of rejection. 

In some cases, individual data may be stored for a longer period (e.g. through travel expense reports). In such cases, duration of data storage depends on legal storage obligations e.g. dictated by the fiscal code (6 years) or the commercial code (10 years). 

If you have not been hired but your application is still of interest to us, we will ask you whether we may keep your application for future appointments. 

If you have agreed to further storage of your personal data, we will add your data to our applicant pool. There the data will be deleted after two years. If your application is successful and you are offered a position in our company, the data from the applicant data system will be transferred to our personnel information system.

To whom will the data be forwarded? 

Upon receipt of your application, your application data will be reviewed by the personnel department. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department heads responsible for the respective open position. Further procedure is coordinated. Only those persons in the company who need access to your data for proper processing of your application have access to it.

Where will the data be processed? 

The data will only be processed on our servers and will not be transferred to third countries.

Your rights: 

You have the right to information about the data on your person which is processed by us. 

When requests for information are not made in writing, we trust you will appreciate that we may then require proof from you that you are the person you claim to be. 

You also have a right to correction or deletion or to restriction of the processing, insofar as you are legally entitled to do so. 

Within the framework of legal requirements, you also have a right to object to processing of your data. The same applies to a right to data transferability.

Our data protection officer: 

Our company has an appointed data protection officer who can be reached under the following contact options: 

Datenschutz Winter
Tel. 05252 – 93 46 93
email@datenschutz-winter.de

Right to complain: 

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of personal data. 

 

In order to comply with our statutory obligations relating to data protection, we would like to provide you with the information required pursuant to Article 13 of the European data protection-regulation (GDPR):

Who is responsible for data processing?

Responsible for processing your personal data is:

Verkehrsautomatisierung Berlin GmbH 

Fanny-Zobel-Straße 9

12435 Berlin

If you have any questions or wish to contact our data protection officer, Mr Wolfgang Winter is the person to contact:

Wolfgang Winter

Bekscher Berg 16

33100 Paderborn

Tel. 05252 – 93 46 93 

email@data protection -winter.de

From whom does the company receive your data?

We process personal data which we receive from you within the framework of our business relationship. 

Where necessary for provision of a service / contract performance with you, we also process personal data which we have legitimately received from third parties (e.g. the SCHUFA [German general credit protection agency], credit agencies) for example for execution of orders, for performance of contracts or on account of consent granted by you.

In addition, we process personal data which we have legitimately gained from accessible sources (e.g. trade and association registries, press, media) and which we are allowed to process.

Which of your personal data do we process? For what purposes?

If we have received data from you, we will only process it for the purposes for which we have received or acquired it. 

Data may only be processed for other purposes if there are legal requirements to do so pursuant to Art. 6 para. 4 GDPR. We will of course heed possible information obligations of the type pursuant to Art. 13 para. 3 GDPR and Art. 14 para. 4 GDPR.

On which legal basis does this take place?

Where there are no specific legal stipulations, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is  Art. 6 GDPR where the following possibilities are listed:

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR)
  • Data processing for performance of contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR
  • Data processing on the basis of consideration of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR)
  • Data processing for compliance with a legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR)

If personal data is processed based on consent from you, you have the right to withdraw consent from us at all times with future effect.

If we process data on the basis of consideration of interests, you, as the person concerned, have the right to object to processing of personal data bearing in mind the stipulations of Art. 21 GDPR. 

How long is the data stored? 

We process the data as long as this is necessary for the respective purpose. 

Where statutory storage obligations exist – e.g. in tax law or in relation to health data – the personal data concerned is stored for the duration of the storage obligation. Following expiry of the storage obligation, we check whether there is a further necessity for processing and delete the data if no further necessity exists.

You may of course request information on the data we have stored on your person at all times (see below) and you may request deletion of the data or restriction of processing if there no longer is a need for processing.

Whom is the data disclosed to?

Your personal data is only disclosed to third parties if this is necessary for performance of contracts with you, if disclosure based on consideration of interests as defined by Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR is permissible, if we are legally obliged to disclosure or if you have granted consent to do so. Where necessary, external service providers shall be integrated as order processors in compliance with data protection regulations (Art. 28 GDPR).

Where is the data processed?

We exclusively process your personal data in the Federal Republic of Germany. The personal data which you provide is not transferred to a third country or an international organisation, nor is this planned.

Your rights as “person concerned”

You have the right to information about the personal data on your person which we process. 

If you submit a written request for information, we trust you appreciate that we shall require verification from you which proves that you are the person who you claim to be. 

Furthermore, you have the right to correction, deletion or to restriction of processing, to the extent that you are legally entitled to do so.

You also have a right of objection to the processing within the scope of statutory requirements. The same applies to a right of data transfer.

In particular, you have a right of objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 and 2 GDPR to the processing of your data in connection with direct marketing when this takes place on the basis of consideration of interests.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain to a regulatory body about the processing of personal data by us. If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection legislation, we kindly ask you to contact our data protection officer.